Showing posts with label review. Show all posts
Showing posts with label review. Show all posts

Nissan 370Z Coupe 2010


Nissan 370Z Coupe 2010 is a 2-door, 2-passenger sports car, available in 3 variants, namely Base, Touring and NISMO. Nissan 370Z (known as the Fairlady Z in Japan) is a sports car manufactured by Nissan Motors.

Nissan 370Z was announced on October 29, 2008 and was first shown at an event in Los Angeles ahead of the 2008 Greater LA Auto Show, before being officially unveiled at the show itself.

Toyota Highlander 2010

toyota Highlander

Toyota Highlander 2010 is a 4-door, up to 7-passenger sport-utility, available in 7 trims, ranging from the Base... read more 4X2 I4 to the Limited 4X4.

Toyota FJ Cruiser 2010

toyota FJ Cruiser

Toyota FJ Cruiser 2010 is a 4-door, 5-passenger sport-utility, available in 3 trims.The Toyota FJ Cruiser is a retro-style compact/mid-size SUV produced by Toyota introduced as a concept at the 2003 Chicago Auto Show and in production form at the following North American International Auto Show.

Chevrolet Camaro

The 2010 Camaro is a 2-door, 4-passenger sports car, available in 5 trims, ranging from the LS Coupe to the... read more 2SS Coupe.

Upon introduction, the LS Coupe is equipped with a standard 3.6-liter, V6, 304-horsepower engine that achieves 17-mpg in the city and 29-mpg on the highway. A 6-speed manual transmission with overdrive is standard, and a 6-speed automatic transmission with overdrive is optional. The 2SS Coupe is equipped with a standard 6.2-liter, V8, 426-horsepower engine that achieves 16-mpg in the city and 24-mpg on the highway. A 6-speed manual transmission with overdrive is standard.

The 2010 Camaro is redesigned for 2010.

HOMEPAGE: Camaro 2010

Overall Rating 8.9
Styling 9.2
Performance 9.2
Interior 8.5
Quality 8.9
Recommendation 8.8

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket



SPECIFICATIONS(MULTIVARIANTS): Official Specfications

PRICE:
MSRP
$22,680 - $33,450
Invoice
$21,773 - $32,112

REVIEWS:

There's no question in my mind — the new Camaro is one of the best-looking new cars on the road. And based on the attention I received while driving it, it appears I'm not the only one who feels that way. Even the base Camaro gets the bold fender flares and power-dome hood. Our test car was further decked out with the RS package, which adds to the good looks with 20-inch wheels, rear spoiler and darker taillights. It had the base engine with the automatic transmission. The V6 is rated at just over 300 horsepower, which should be plenty powerful but just doesn't feel very powerful. Full throttle results in mediocre acceleration, likely due to the fact that the Camaro is no lightweight - it's about 300 pounds heavier than a similar Mustang and 500 more than a Nissan Z car. So as good as the Camaro looks, I'd give up some of the styling for better performance. Of course, there is a more powerful option; I look forward to trying out the SS. —Perry Stern

The 2010 Camaro design is modern, yet captures the essence of the iconic '69. With its big, wide rear fenders and massive C-pillars that create the distinctive design, no one can mistake this car for anything other than a Camaro as it rolls down the street. But the same design element also makes rear three-quarter visibility difficult for the driver. The chassis, suspension and steering all feel good. Ultimately, however, the car feels heavy and not as nimble as I would have hoped. The modern direct-injection V6 engine and 6-speed automatic transmission provide more than 300 horsepower — on paper, all the power you need — and deliver almost 30 mpg on the highway. But it's impossible to drive the Camaro without longing for the low-end torque and missing the exhaust note of a V8. Inside, the Camaro might call on many retro design cues — personally I don't care for the way the door-panel trim wraps into the dash — but you get all the modern amenities you will ever need or want. —Mike Meredith

In my opinion, this is the best-looking American muscle car on the market today. I can't remember how many heads were turned and thumbs-up given during my test drive. The Camaro tested was the 306-horsepower V6 engine with an automatic transmission. Surprisingly, the car felt pretty underpowered; I couldn't tell if it was due to the heavier car weight or the transmission gearing. Getting into the car, it was tough to avoid how wide the doors opened, and that made it difficult to get out without dinging the door near tight spots. There was also a large blind spot over the driver's left shoulder. Even with those faults, the new Camaro is a home run. Getting the Camaro with a V8 and manual transmission would be better, though. —Joe Chulick

By Steve Siler of Car and Driver
Since the last pill-shaped F-body Camaro rolled off the line in 2002, the long-fought, often contentious pony-car game has been one of solitaire, played solely by the Ford Mustang. The Mustang went all retro in 2005, and the ensuing craze prompted Dodge and Chevy to rouse their own dormant nameplates (and fans) to take on the foeless leader. Dodge was first in 2008 with its resurrected Challenger, and now — just as Ford is launching its significantly updated 2010 Mustang — Chevrolet has finally commenced production of its reborn Camaro, completing the new-age pony-car trifecta.

While we will save the official comparison test for later, we can aver that the neo-Camaro offers the freshest and most modern package of the three. Built as it is on GM's superb Zeta full-size platform, the Camaro sports a fully independent suspension along with evocative, contemporary styling that thankfully misses being totally retro. We entered into this first test of the long-awaited 2010 Camaro with high expectations. Indeed, with a 304-hp, 3.6-liter V-6, the base Camaro is nearly as powerful as the Mustang GT, so we were champing at the bit to see what the Camaro could do in SS form with a 6.2-liter V-8 stuffed under its hood.

How Quick Is It?
With the six-speed automatic, the Camaro SS can hit 60 mph in a scant 4.6 seconds, with the quarter-mile arriving in 13.1 at 109 mph. At 4.8 seconds, the Camaro with the six-speed manual takes 0.2 second longer to hit 60 but overtakes the automatic by the quarter-mile mark, clocking 13 seconds flat at 111 mph. (The L99 V-8 hooked to the automatic is rated for 400 hp and 410 lb-ft of torque; the LS3-and-manual combo is good for 426 hp and 420 lb-ft.) For comparison, the 315-hp 2010 Ford Mustang GT and the 376-hp, 5.7-liter Hemi-powered Dodge Challenger R/T do the trick in 5.1 seconds. The better-matched but pricier Challenger SRT8 — with a 425-horse, 6.1-liter Hemi — hits 60 in 4.8 seconds. So until Ford gets the Mustang GT into the gym and stuffs more power under its hood, Chevy has earned bragging rights in the segment where burliness arguably counts the most.

On a drive that took us along the scenic roads east of San Diego, California, we also found the Camaro's roadholding to be quite stellar — it grips with 0.92 g on a skidpad — thanks in part to the independent multilink suspension out back and the stickiness of the fat, Z-rated 245/45-front and 275/40-rear Pirelli P Zero tires mounted on 20-inch wheels. The variable-ratio steering rack delivers great on-center feel, similar to that which we've praised on the Camaro's platformmate, the Pontiac G8.

Stick to the Stick
The shift and clutch actions of the six-speed manual transmission were amiable enough for an average commute, with the lower gears close enough to keep the engine in its — admittedly large — sweet spot much of the time. Longer hauls might wear on your left leg a bit, but the same can be said for the other muscle machines with which the Camaro competes.

We recognize, however, that the only way some customers are going to get a Camaro in their driveway is to specify the six-speed automatic, which comes with shift buttons behind the steering-wheel spokes. In manual mode, the left button actuates downshifts, the right, upshifts; and gears are held until you ask for the next one. Chevy also added a sport automatic mode, selected by simply moving the gear lever down into the M position. Doing so raises the shift points higher (perhaps too high), holds gears for longer (perhaps too long), and forces downshifts to happen more abruptly and aggressively during deceleration. We found that driving in sport mode made for rather ungraceful jerking during a spirited mountain-road romp, so we preferred the predictability of shifting for ourselves using the wheel buttons, even if the shifts came after the usual manumatic delay. Our advice is to stick with the stick, if at all possible.

Quiet + Calm Ride = Surprising Comfort
The Camaro SS packs a few surprises, however. The L99 and LS3 engines are both remarkably — and disappointingly — quiet, at least from inside the cabin (based on the shell-shocked looks on the faces of people we blew by, it appears that it's plenty loud on the outside). For high-speed cruising, this is a good thing, as there is no shred of that exhausting boominess that can add misery to long-haul muscle-car motoring. But at the same time, we found ourselves wanting a bit more of an audible reminder that we were driving something with 426 freakin' horses under the hood. Even at full tilt, the engine didn't seem to have the trumpetlike blat of the Challenger R/T's 5.7-liter, let alone the NASCAR-worthy howl of the 6.1-liter in the SRT8.

Other surprises include the eerily serene ride and the utter absence of wind noise. Particularly at freeway speeds, the Camaro's Zeta roots pay dividends, with the suspension striking a brilliant balance between lively, grippy roadholding and wonderfully compliant damping. Meanwhile, the SS offers decent feedback through the steering wheel. You could cruise down Woodward all day in this thing and never feel beat up. Try that in a '69.

Drives Big
At higher speeds, however, is where one misses things like outward vision. Although looking over the long, beveled hood is a view every muscle-car fan will relish, the low roof, high waistline, and wall-like rear pillars make the car drive big (not good for twisty two-lanes), a complaint we also level at the Challenger. Lane changing is a point-and-squirt affair rather than anything involving an over-the-shoulder check. The exterior mirrors help, with the bonus that they give you a close-up view of the Camaro's sexy hips. The interior mirror is utterly useless, though; all one sees when glancing rearward is an ocean of black roof and C-pillars the width of a Sequoia (the tree or the Toyota).

Also disappointing are the hard plastics that we had hoped were banished from GM interiors, but they've clearly found their way into the Camaro. Furthermore, the inset dashboard trim piece that was to be rendered — at least optionally — in a cool illuminated band of light-tube trickery has become a cloth insert. It looks good in a contrasting color, but it's drab when it matches the rest of an all-black cabin. And finally, as great as the high-mounted "squircle-shaped" gauges and cool center stack look, the script is tiny and the buttons can be ergonomically challenging in operation.

But the Camaro is beguiling. It has a strong design and a strong heritage and delivers seriously strong acceleration. Especially given its aggressive pricing ($22,995 for the base V-6, $30,995 for the SS), it is likely to do well with its established fan base and should even earn a few more admirers in its new life. And not insignificantly, the EPA just gave it excellent fuel-economy ratings. Could it be better? Absolutely, but at least its deficiencies involve its interior detailing more than its dynamics. Besides, in these tumultuous, unpredictable times, we should celebrate the mere fact that cars like this are here at all. Welcome to the herd, little pony.

Performance Data:
C/D TEST RESULTS:
Zero to 60 mph: 4.8 sec
Standing ¼-mile: 13.0 sec @ 111 mph
Braking, 70-0 mph: 161 ft
Roadholding, 300-ft-dia skidpad: 0.92 g

FUEL ECONOMY:
EPA city/highway driving: 16/24 mpg

Volkswagen CC

The 2009 CC is a 4-door, 4-passenger sports sedan, available in 4 trims, ranging from the Sport to the VR6... read more 4Motion.

Upon introduction, the Sport is equipped with a standard 2.0-liter, I4, 200-horsepower, turbo engine that achieves 21-mpg in the city and 31-mpg on the highway. A 6-speed manual transmission with overdrive is standard, and a 6-speed automatic transmission with overdrive is optional. The VR6 4Motion is equipped with a standard 3.6-liter, V6, 280-horsepower engine that achieves 17-mpg in the city and 25-mpg on the highway. A 6-speed automatic transmission with overdrive is standard.

The 2009 CC is all-new for 2009.

HOMEPAGE: VW CC

AUTO.YAHOO: Auto yahoo
AUTO.MSN: Auto msn

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket





SPECIFICATIONS(OFFICIAL)MULTI VARIANTS:
Complete specifications
PRICE:
MSRP Price Range: $27,100 - $39,800
Invoice Price Range: $25,252 - $37,277
Price With Options: 4 Trims Available

REVIEW:

RATING:9.3
CC is an acronym for Comfort Coupe. Unfortunately, it doesn't make much sense in this case, since Volkswagen's CC is a stylish 4-door, 4-passenger sedan. But that's possibly the only thing about this car that doesn't make sense. Derived from the already enjoyable 5-passenger Passat, the CC offers rakish chopped-top looks and luxury trim to please buyers ranging from aspiring youth to empty-nesters. Its good looks, pleasing power and quietly assured driving dynamics are accompanied by the greatest luxury — affordable pricing.

Trim Choices
A junior luxury car with sporting intentions, the CC rocks a full house of finery in standard Sport trim. Soft leather greets the hands on the steering wheel and shifter, plus there's enough brightwork and sophistication in the design and materials to set an upscale coffeehouse mood. Meanwhile, the sharply sloping roofline and narrow windows suggest performance is on hand.

The Sport trim includes a 6-disc CD changer, an MP3 jack, three power outlets, plus 12- and 8-way powered and heated driver and passenger seats. It's a trim level that feels better than its equipment list would suggest. Much of this is thanks to VW's sharp design staff, but generous seat travel and a galactically telescoping steering column help say Volkswagen is truly interested in your comfort.

Selecting the Luxury trim improves life by refining the climate control to dual-zone, adding a navigation system, moonroof, rain-sensing wipers and other small touches. It's all good, but finger the abacus first, as the cost-benefit ratio may tilt towards the nicely equipped Sport trim. This is especially true of the moonroof. It tilts but does not slide open, in deference to the sloping roof, nor does its sunshade completely block all light. You could decide the better headroom in the less expensive Sport is more desirable.

Opting for V6 power allows choosing between VR6 Sport and VR6 4Motion trims. The VR6 Sport delivers all of the 4-cylinder Sport and Luxury trim amenities, plus 18-inch wheels, a power rear window sunshade and both high- and low-beam xenon headlamps. The 4Motion uses a different 18-inch wheel and adds the all-wheel-drive hardware.

Under the Hood
With two engines to choose from, CC buyers have a straightforward choice in powertrains. The standard 2.0-liter 4-valve turbocharged 4-cylinder is easily the sportier choice. Its 200 horsepower and 207 lb-ft of torque sparkle in the mid and upper ranges while minimizing front-end weight for superior ride and handling. The optional 280 horsepower and 265 lb-ft of torque in the 3.6-liter V6 is VW's narrow-angle VR design. More immediate torque right off idle is nearly its sole benefit in the CC.

Both engines may be paired with either 6-speed manual or automatic transmissions. The automatic offers the usual floor-mounted shifting, a more aggressive sport mode or Tiptronic manual gear selection.

For slippery winter pavement, VW's 4Motion employs full-time four-wheel drive using a viscous fluid coupling. Offered only with the V6 and designed to operate normally in front-wheel drive, 4Motion automatically shuttles power to the rear wheels when the fronts slip. While it's a big help in snow, heavy rain and other low-traction situations, 4Motion is not an aid to dry-pavement handling.

Inner Space
Athletically trimmed luxury describes the CC interior, which is pleasantly airy in front and cozy in back, especially so for tall folks because of the sharply sloping roof. In short, it's just right for a couple, with utility to take a second couple to dinner or the kids a longer distance. Long doors help rear access past the low roof, but hinder car seat operations in tight parking lots. A trunk pass-through, large armrest and nifty drink holder with sliding cover show the designers didn't quit at the front seats.

Everyone will enjoy the upscale materials — even the vinyl is inviting — and no one will fault the design. Fore and aft room is excellent for front seaters; tall people should check the headroom; and elbow room is close, but acceptable. The seats may prove thin in the bottom cushion to the bony; the two-level lumbar support is simultaneously aggressive and passive, but lateral support is great. VW's sensible glove-box-mounted MP3 connection and shelf are present, and the GPS navigation system uses a standard size touch-screen. We'd prefer dedicated audio controls, but admit the center console is nicely uncluttered.

In Sport trim the CC's interior is a strong contender.

On the Road
Impressive aerodynamics squelches wind noise and helps make the car an impressive freeway charger. Both engines provide plenty of thrust, with the V6 posting insignificantly better numbers, but the turbo-four feels sportier and in many cases faster. Interestingly, the 4-cylinder is quieter at idle and rips a sweet tune through the fast-shifting gears. With less front-end weight, the 4-cylinder is a little more precise in the steering, transitions faster on twisty roads, rides better and gets an additional couple of miles out of a gallon of gasoline.

The only mentionable downside to the turbo-four is occasional softness in response, typically the first few feet from a standing start or when asking for lane-change power on the freeway, yet even these are not frustrating.

Open road trips pass enjoyably in the CC, with easy city manners thanks to its size. Rear seaters are welcome, but can't miss that they came in second to the roof's sexy downward sweep, so the rear pew is ultimately best for children or occasional adult guests.

We preferred the 4-cylinder's sportiness and, curiously, its quieter idle. The V6 is smooth and hardly noisy, but simply has more presence at idle. All CCs are smooth, intelligent automatic shifters, quiet and plushly well-connected to the pavement.

Right for You?
Value and luxury are a difficult combination, but Volkswagen's CC manages the trick without straining. Starting at $26,790, the 4-cylinder Sport delivers the CC's rakish looks, if not a huge increase in luxury perks over a standard Passat. It's a good value and offers the maximum zip in the CC line. If rear-seat room isn't a major concern but appearance is, the Sport delivers.

Moving to the Luxury at $31,990 gains a no-excuses near-luxury coupe . . . er, sedan. It's well-equipped and about $2,000 less than the competition, making it a good buy. It's definitely the happy CC combination and the expected volume seller.

If the 6-cylinder is important, the VR6 Sport demands $38,300, a massive price jump for modest gains in smoothness, performance and equipment. Likewise, the VR6 4Motion is large money for winter security at $39,300, but on the other hand is a relatively rare combination of looks, luxury and grip.

Ultimately, the emotionally attractive CC peaks in 4-cylinder Luxury form, but backs up its appeal with the fully capable 4Motion 6-cylinder for those not stopping for winter.-Tom Wilson of MSN Autos

Car and Driver

Are Volkswagen's moves upmarket in complete contradiction to the brand's populist roots? The now-defunct, expensive VW Phaeton sedan is often viewed as a radical move aimed away from the masses. But if the Phaeton had worn a more prestigious brand name, it conceivably could have been deemed a value. In fact, the Phaeton forms the basis for the Bentley Continental lineup, which starts at $180,395, a sum that is rarely questioned. If we regard the Phaeton as a Bentley for the masses, then the car makes sense as a Volkswagen.

Like the Phaeton before it, the CC 3.6 4MOTION drew its share of raised eyebrows when our test car's $42,630 price was revealed. But the CC's superficial similarity to another German car had us wondering if Volkswagen had created a Mercedes-Benz CLS for the people. After all, the CLS550 starts at an eye-watering $72,875.

Volkswagen has followed the CLS's five-step formula to the letter. Step one: Start with a conventional sedan. Just as the E-class begot the CLS, the CC is based on the conservative Passat. Step two: Dress up the exterior and interior. This step requires a low-slung roofline, a slippery body, frameless door glass, a dolled-up interior, and a reduction in the seating capacity from five to four. Step three: Insist that despite its four doors, the creation is somehow a coupe. Repeat as necessary until the public is convinced. Step four: To save money, leave the running gear alone. Step five: Try to keep a straight face while charging considerably more money for your new "coupe."

The formula worked for Mercedes. But we must conclude that despite its similarity to the far pricier CLS, the $42,630 CC is too expensive to be considered a value — even against a Benz.

We can't complain about the 280-hp, direct-injection 3.6-liter VR6 that propels the all-wheel-drive CC to 60 mph in a drama-free 6.2 seconds. A 231-pound-lighter front-drive Passat 3.6 we tested took 5.9 seconds [December 2005]. We also can't take issue with the refined controls, the solid structure, and the firm ride of the CC, which stuck to the skidpad with 0.88 g of grip. Aside from some wind noise around those frameless windows, the CC driving experience is nearly indistinguishable from that of the Passat with the 3.6-liter engine, a configuration that is gone for 2009.

Our big problem with the CC 3.6 4MOTION is the existence of the $27,480 CC 2.0T with a six-speed manual. Despite an 80-hp deficit, the 2.0-liter, turbocharged four-cylinder version retains the look of the 3.6-liter version and, of course, keeps its inescapable resemblance to the CLS. The four-cylinder model removes the CC from the stratosphere of BMW and Audi, back to the place where the Accord, the Camry, and the Malibu play. Set against a family-sedan backdrop, the CC's beautiful bod makes it a standout in a segment stacked with forgettable styling. And in pricing the four-cylinder CC, VW seems to have ignored the step that requires charging more for style, as the CC 2.0T actually costs $410 less than a comparably equipped Passat. So unless you need that fifth seat, you can now take the Passat off your shopping list. And in regard to the CC 3.6-liter's disturbingly high price, we predict low sales. On the other hand, the CC 2.0T may well strike a chord with buyers as it is the base model that is truly the people's CLS.

Performance Data
C/D TEST RESULTS:
Zero to 60 mph: 6.2 sec
Zero to 100 mph: 15.7 sec
Zero to 130 mph: 34.9 sec
Street start, 5-60 mph: 6.7 sec
Standing ¼-mile: 14.8 sec @ 97 mph
Top speed (governor limited) 130 mph
Braking, 70-0 mph: 177 ft
Roadholding, 300-ft-dia skidpad* 0.88 g

FUEL ECONOMY:
EPA city/highway driving 17/25 mpg
C/D observed: 18 mpg
*Stability-control-inhibited.-Tony Quiroga
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...